Programme

Loading
loading..

                                         – IoT Week webstreaming –

Pre-Event day 15.06.
9:30   SIGFOX Training Leds&Chips training
10:00 TICE Mirror Platform OPEN OPEN
  Launch of the
AIOTI Portuguese Mirror Platform
max 100 pax
REGISTER HERE
max 100 pax
REGISTER HERE
  http://www.tice.pt/pt-pt/noticias-e-eventos/lancamento-da-aioti-plataforma-espelho-portuguesa
Auditorium III

Auditorium IV

Room 1.08
  Pedro Maló Pedro Costa Mauricio Martins
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 Info session on IoT IBM Bluemix Training Libelium Training
    OPEN OPEN
  http://www.gppq.fct.pt/h2020/eventos.php?id=3553
Auditorium III
max 100 pax
REGISTER HERE

1.-Introduction to Bluemix
2.-Primer on the MEAN (MongoDB, Express, Angular and NodeJS )
3.- Follow on with LiveEdit on IBM
4.- IoT service
5.- NodeRed

Auditorium IV
max 100 pax
REGISTER HERE
     
Room 1.08
  João Mil-Homens Sara Roberto David Bordonada
17:30-18:30 Welcoming Coctail (Sponsored by UNPARALLEL + UK Embassy Trade & Investment)

 

Research day 16.06.
8:30 IoT Week 2015 Lisbon Opening
– Pedro Maló, (IoT Week Lisbon Chair Person)  IoT Forum / UNINOVA / FCT-UNL, Portugal

– Sébastien Sziegler, IoT Forum / MANDAT International, Switzerland
Auditorium II
8:50 IoT Week Research Day Opening
– Philippe Cousin, EGM, France

Auditorium II
9:00 EC strategy, the research agenda and the AIOTI 
– Thibaut Kleiner, European Commission
Auditorium II
9:15 European Research Spotlight/Keynote
– Jan Höller, Ericsson Research, Sweden

Auditorium II
9:50 IoT International research roadmaps
– IoT International Research Roadmap – Pedro Marron, UDE Smart Action
– IoT Startegic Research And Innovation Agenda 2015 – Ovidiu Vermesan, IERC
– IoT and Future Internet Roadmap. – Jose Gonzales, (UPM), FI-LINK
– Views from the USA: Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology

Auditorium II
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-11:40 Panel ( with all+ Taiwan, Africa, Brazil ..) consolidating International Roadmap 
Auditorium II
11:40-12:40 Action plan on Semantic Interoperability for large scale IoT 
Chair:
Martin Serrano – (EC IERC AC4  Position Paper), INSIGHT, Ireland
Speakers:
Omar Elloumi – (OneM2M), Alcatel-Lucent, France
Klaus Moessner – (Hypercat), UniSurrey, UK
Bart De Lathouwer – (Interoperability) , OGC Belgium
Antonio Jara – (OMA), HopU, Switzerland
Jaime Jiménez (IPSO Alliance) – Sweden (VideoConferencia)
Final Message:
– Use of IoT Experimentation Testbeds for Progressing on Interoperability – Bruno Almeida – Fiesta

Auditorium II
12:40-13:00 Panel- Q&A – drawing list of recommandations and actions
Auditorium II
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 Room 1.08

  Research roadmaps for embedded systems and Industrial IoT
Chair: Christian Prasse

Auditorium IV 

 

   5G and IoT
Chair: Rui L. Aguiar & Marika Stalnacke

Room 1.07

AIOTI WG3 IoT Standardisation SDO
Chair: Patrick Guillemin

Auditorium II

 

EU-US Smart Cities Workshop
Chair: Philippe Cousin

Auditorium III

 

IoT Large-Scale Analytics Workshop
Chair: John Soldatos

Room 3A

 

SPIoT
(Security and Privacy in Internet of Things) Conference
CHIST-ERA&IERC

15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50   Auditorium IV

Large-Scale IoT needs and Fire IoT available offerings
Chair: Michael Nilsson

17:20-17:30 Small Break
17:30-18:30 Day Wrap-up (pitch presentations by session organisers to communicate outcomes of session and follow-ups)

 

Industry Day 17.06.
08:50-09:00 IoT Week Industry Day Opening
Rolf Riemenschneider, Head of Sector IoT and Optical Networks, DG CNECT, European Commission

Auditorium II
09:00-09:30 National/International Industry Spotlight/Keynote    
– IoT of the Cognitive City, António Pires dos Santos, IBM Portugal

Auditorium II
09:30-09:55 Keynote: Creating an IoT Ecosystem through Scenarios
Hendrik Berndt, IEEE IoT Initiative Scenarios Track

Auditorium II
09:55-11:00 Panel: Verticals for Large-Scale IoT
Convener: Pedro Maló (UNPARALLEL Innovation)
Speakers:
Smart Cities and Smart Mobility – Rui Costa, Ubiwhere
Smart Production & Manufacturing – Gonçalo Fortes, Prodsmart
Water Management – Paulo Nico, SMAS Almada
Energy Efficiency and Smart Homes – Sergio Salustio, Bosch Termotecnologia Portugal
Insurance & Banking – Diogo Franco, Generali Group Spain

Auditorium II
11:00-11:20 Coffe Break
11:20-11:45 European Industry Spotlight/Keynot
–Tony Guerion, Head of M2M Southern Europe & Middle East at Vodafone Group Enterprise UK

Auditorium II
11:45-12:35 Panel: Horizontals for Large-Scale IoT
Convener: João Salgueiro (Business Development, Product and Innovation Director at Thales Portugal, S.A.)

Speakers:
Custom-made IoT Solutions – Bruno Almeida, Unparalell Innovation
Technology for Large-Scale – Alicia Asín, Libelium
Internet of Things 2.0 – Enrique Zorzano, CEO Narrownet Portuguese SIGFOX
FIWARE/IOT – Carlos Ralli Ucendo, Telefonica, Spain
IoT Standards – Georgios Karagiannis, Principal Standard Strategist, Huawei Technologies

Auditorium II
12:35-13:00 International Industry Spotlight/Keynote
– Chris Greer, Director of Smart Grid + CPS Program Office and National Coordinator for Smart Grid Interoperability

Auditorium II
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 Room 1.07

 

Technologies for Large-Scale IoT: Education
Chair: Alicia Asín

Auditorium III

 

How cable and telcos supports large-scale Internet-of-Things
Chair: Kenneth Fricklas

Auditorium IV

 

IoT Wearables Workshop
Chair: Pedro Marrón

Auditorium II

Smart Cities and Large-Scale IoT
Chair: Rui Costa

 Room 1.08

 

Retail and IoT
Chair: Rob van Kranenburg

Room 1.06

 

IoT in the Banking & Insurance sector
Chair: Jorge Pereira, Infosistema

15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 Auditorium III

 

Happy Fire IoT experimenters
Chair: Michael Nilsson

Room 1.06

 

IoT is Art, Art is Life
Chair: Luis Miguel Girão

17:20-17:30
Small Break
17:30-18:00 Day Wrap-up (pitch presentations by session organisers to communicate outcomes of session and follow-ups)

 

Innovation day 18.06.
09:00-09:25 IoT Week Innovation Day Opening
Challenges and opportunities for European IoT SMEs in the advent of Large Scale Deployment Era
– Jim Morrish, Machina Research
Auditorium II
09:25-09:50 The European Alliance for IoT Innovation (AIOTI)
– Rolf Riemenschneider, Head of Sector Internet of Things, DG Connect, European Commission
Auditorium II
09:50-10:20 Panel discussion – How to boost Innovations from IoT research deployments and demonstrators
– Maurizio Spirito, ISMB, Italy
– Peter Rosengren (CNET, Sweden)
– Raph Crouan (Startupbootcamp, U.K.)
– Marc Fabregas (Zolertia, Spain)

Auditorium II
10:20-10:50 Panel: Open Platforms leading Innovation
Martin Serrano, (SIGHT, Bertrand copigneaux INNO)
Openlo Foundation, INSIGHT, Ireland
Panellists:

– Gaël Blondele (IoT Activity), Eclipse Foundation – France
– Franck Le Gall (Butler Open platforms Initiative), EGM – France
– Shivakumar Mathapathi (SmartCities innovation), DEW Mobility – USA
– Martin Bauer OneM2M (OneM2M), NEC- Germany
Auditorium II
10:50-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:50 A ( new? )Information Systems Manifesto for the Internet Galaxy
– Prof. Almiro de Oliveira, UCP, ISEG/UTL,European Vice-President of ISGec (Information Systems Governance European Club)
Auditorium II
11:50-12:20 Panel discussion – Panel discussion – Acceleration IoT ideas to market: ecosystems, support  measures and investment opportunities
Chair(s):
– Dr. Irene Lopez de Vallejo, Digital Catapult
Panellists:
– Géraldine Andrieux-Gustin, BLUMORPHO CEO
– Nuno Varandas, SOUL-FI FIWARE Accelerator
– Bernardo Gaeiras, Director Fablab Lisboa
– Alin Stanescu, Qaulcomm (TBC)
– Maarten Botterman, GNSK

Auditorium II
12:20-12:50 Panel discussion – IoT Privacy and Society   
Chair:
– Rob van Kranenburg, IoT Council / Chair of IERC AC8 Societal
Panellists:
– Alexandra Rudl, Coordinator of the FI Business project
– Roger Torrenti, CEO of Sigma Orioni
– Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey

Auditorium II
12:50-13:00 IoT Hackathon Award Ceremony
– Prizes Introduction by IBM Portugal
– Prizes announcement & small presentations of winning IoT projects
Auditorium II
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00 Auditorium II

 

Innovations and experiences from IoT deployments and demonstrators Chair: Maurizio Spirito

Auditorium III

 

Crowd-sourced services for smart regions and cities Chair: Marita Holst, LTU

Room 1.07

 

Towards Large Scale Pilots experimenting IoT in Manufacturing Ecosystems: challenges and opportunities Chair: Sergio Gusmeroli

Room 1.08

 

IoT & Society Workshop Chair: Rob van Kranenburg

Auditorium IV

 

IoT Security & Privacy Workshop
Chair: Adam Kapovits

16:00-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-17:00 Day Wrap-up (small presentations by each session organiser) + Iot Week Closing Cerimony

 

Layout mode
Predefined Skins
Custom Colors
Choose your skin color
Patterns Background
Images Background