IoT Week Belgrade Programme

Loading
loading..

iot IoT Week Belgrade 2016 SPEAKERS SLIDES

iotIoT Week Belgrade 2016 Speakers

iot Programme – Project meeting and Hackathon

Innovation day 31.05.

Chair:  Alexander Gluhak , Digital Catapult


MORNING SESSIONS

SINGLE TRACK


09:00 – 11:00 pacifik
WELCOME AND OPENING

Srđan Krčo, CEO, DunavNET & IoT Week 2016 host

Sebastien Ziegler, IoT Forum President

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union, Chief of the Study Groups Department

Thibaut Kleiner, Deputy Head of Cabinet of Commissioner Oettinger

Eugene Pirić, Microsoft, CEE C+E Global Black Belt Sales Director

Stephanie Huf, Ericsson Head of I&S Marketing & Communications


11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00 pacifik
Panel: Boosting Innovations and creating ecosystems

Chair: Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult, Lead Technologist
Siniša Perović, Microsoft
Phillip Krief, Eclipse Foundation Europe
Panel:
Siniša Perović, Microsoft
Phillip Krief, Eclipse Foundation Europe
Maren Lesche, etventure
Mirko Presser , Alexandra Institute
Vladimir Crnojević, FI-PPP FRACTALS: Experience and outcomes from FIWARE Phase 3


13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

3 MULTIPLE TRACKS


14:00 – 15:30 a1
IoT for agriculture and water management – Building New Bridges across Europe and North Africa

Co-chairs: Juergen Sturm, TI and Sebastien Ziegler, IoT Forum, President
Panel:
Mariano Navarro de la Cruz, TRAGSA
Ramy A. Fathy, National Telecom Regulatory Authority, Cairo, Egypt and former ITU-T Chair FK on Water Management
Antonio Skarmeta, University of Murcia
Fulvio Sansone, SatADSL Broadband Satellite
Nabil Abdenader, HES-SO (University of applied Sciences, West. Switzerland)

Open discussion
Thibault Kleiner, Deputy Head of Cabinet of Commissioner Oettinger


14:00 – 15:30 a2

End-user Engagement and IoT services

Co-chairs: Marita Holst and Anna Ståhlbröst, LTU/Botnia Living Lab

Anna Ståhlbröst, LTU/Botnia Living Lab: Users as Actors or Factors in IoT service development
Marita Holst, LTU/Botnia Living Lab: Living Lab as an approach for IoT service development
Adriënne Heijnen, Aarhus University: Co-creation as integrated element in Future Smart Cities and IoT technology development

Interactive Panel discussion
Moderator: Marita Holst, LTU/Botnia Living Lab
How can we go beyond traditional approaches to end-user engagement?

Panelists:
Anna Ståhlbröst, LTU/Botnia Living Lab
Adriënne Heijnen, Aarhus University
Mirko Presser, Alexandra Institute


14:00 – 15:30 a3
Smart Art and data: invisible infrastructure investigations

Chairs: Vladan Joler, Share foundation and Rob van Kranenburg, IoT Council

Andrej Petrovski, cyber-forensic expert

Đorđe Krivokapić,  legal and policy expert


14:00 – 15:30 mediteran
CLIPS project workshop: Data privacy in Smart Cities

mr Goran Sečujski, Member of the City Council in charge of economy
Martin Brynskov, OASC
dr Srđan Krčo, DunavNET
dr Nasiha Pozder, University assistent at Architectural FacultySarajevo: Sarajevo SmartUP
David Solomon, Freddie Mac
Dr Milena Vukmirović, Associate on the Director of Urban Planning


15:30 – 15:45 Coffee break

15:45 – 17:15 a1
Brazil: IoT Panorama and collaboration with EU

Chair: Gabriel Marao, Brasilian IoT Forum

Panel: BNDES, FAPESP

Ricardo Rivera Lima & Maria Cunha, BNDES: How the Brazilian development bank (BNDES) will support the construction of a long term agenda in order to establish a competitive IoT ecosystem that addresses country’s big challenges
Roberto M. Cesar Jr., FAPESP: Research, innovation and international collaboration in the State of Sao Paulo – Initiatives led by the Sao Paulo Research Foundation – FAPESP
Alberto Paradisi, Fundacao CPqD : IoT Research and Innovation in a major Brazilian R&D Center
Sergio Takeo Kofuji, University of Sao Paulo: Brazilian Academy activities in Fiware and other joint efforts
Moacyr Martucci Jr, University of Sao Paulo: Status of collaboration EU-Brazil

Debate with the audience


15:45 – 17:15a2
Community Building in H2020: A different approach for building an ecosystem

Chair: Charalampos Doukas, Create-net (H2020 Agile) and Kathleen Olstedt,  European Innovation hub

Charalampos Doukas, CREATE-NET: Developer’s engagement in H2020 projects: Start early, start fast
Philippe Krief , Eclipse: The Eclipse Foundation – Curation of IoT Projects and beyond
Kathleen Olstedt, IoT-EPI: Community Management in ICT30 Projects – Support from IoT European Platforms Initiative
Abdur Rahim, CREATE-NET – WAZIUP- Building IoT and Big data communities across Africa


15:45 – 17:15a3
Enabling IoT by interoperable Cyber-Physical Systems

Chair: Ad ten Berg, ARTEMIS-IA

Panelists: Pal Varga, Arrowhead project
Juergen Niehaus, CP-SETIS project
Christian El Salloum, Crystal project
Mladen Bereković, R3-Cop,R5-Cop project

 


Industry day 01.06.

Chair: Emil Berthelsen, Principal Analyst, Machina Research UK


MORNING SESSIONS

SINGLE TRACK


08:30 – 08:45 pacifik
INDUSTRY DAY OPENING

Emil Berthelsen, Principal Analyst, Machina Research UK


08:45 – 10:15 pacifik
Panel: IoT platforms and ecosystems

Chair: Emil Berthelsen, Principal Analyst, Machina Research UK
Siniša Perović, IoT Azure, Microsoft
Dr Philippe Krief, Research Relations Director of the Eclipse Foundation Europe
Graziano Ponzo, Ericsson IoT Solution Expert: Ericsson IoT Platform
Vladan Nešić, M.Sc.E.E, PMP – Head of Development and Integration of ICT services for Key Accounts Section, TELEKOM SRBIJA
Thomas Kanzler, Regional Sales Manager CEE, www.tele2.com/iot
Tim McGarr, BSI group, Hypercat


10:15 – 10:45 pacifik
Industry Spotlight: Critical success factors for your IoT project

Larry Terwey, CEE Global Blackbelt SSP, Microsoft Corporation


10:45 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30 pacifik
Digital Transformation in the Networked Society

Stephanie Huf, Ericsson Head of I&S Marketing & Communications


11:30 – 11:55 pacifik
Is Industrial IoT a disruptive innovation in manufacturing?

Kai Hackbarth, Evangelist & Co-Chair OSGi Residential Expert Group, ProSyst/Bosch


11:55 – 12:20 pacifik
OMG Industrial IoT Standards at Work

Andrew Watson, OMG Technical Director


12:20 – 12:35 pacifik
EU-China IoT white paper

Peter Friess, European Commission


12:35 – 13:30 pacifik
Panel: How IoT is changing the way manufacturing and retail works

Chair: Srđan Krčo, DunavNET, TagItSmart coordinator

Srđan Krčo, DunavNET: Smart packaging for IoT of mass-market products
Pierre Blanc, PICOM, France (Association of French retailers)
Bojan Filipović, Univerexport (retail chain)
Robert Mayer: Cloud computing + IoT: new software needs a time-limited transaction manager


11:00 – 13:30
VEEAM

Saša Hederić: Enable ALWAYS-ON business with VEEAM


13:30 – 14:30 Lunch break

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

3 MULTIPLE TRACKS


14:30 – 16:00 a1
IoT-enabled urban services (Smart city services: smart vs. legacy – co-habitation, integration or…?)

Chair: Martin Brynskov, OASC

Martin Brynskov, OASC: Open & Agile Smart Cities — Creating a market for IoT-enabled urban services
Martin Serano, Insight centre: VITAL-OS Smart City Pilots Deployment and Industry-lead Solutions
Boris Pokrić, DunavNET : Novi Sad smart city – What has been done and plans
Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult
Juan Rico,  Atos Spain
Mirko Ross, Digital Worx: Welcome to Pleasantville. A world designed for your good.


14:30 – 16:00 a2
IoT and the Fourth Industrial Revolution

Chair: Sergio Gusmeroli, POLITECNICO di MILANO, BEinCPPS coordinator

Carl Gisleskog, Sergio Gusmeroli, EFFRA European Factories of the Future Research Association: IoT in Factories of the Future cPPP: 2014-2016 achievements and  2017-2020 perspective
Andreas Nettsträter, Christian Prasse, Fraunhofer IML Dortmund: Democratic Industry 4.0: Ideas, Maker and IoT
Mauro Isaja, Angelo Marguglio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA: Business Experiments for EU-wide adoption of Cyber Physical Production Systems: the BEinCPPS I4MS Innovation Action
Jacopo Cassina, Eva Coscia, HOLONIX spinoff of Politecnico di Milano: CPS for Manufacturing Industry: the sCorPiuS Roadmapping Exercise
Nuria De Lama,  Atos Spain:  Road2CPS – Roadmap of CPS systems adoption in European strategic sectors
Unai Martinez, Loukas Rentzos, Tecnalia Association and University of Patras: IoT for innovative Product-Service Systems Design: the ICP4Life FoF project


14:30 – 16:00 a3
Smart Agriculture: higher yields, better quality, increased efficiency

Chair: Luis Perez-Freire, Gradiant, AIOTI WG06 chair

Keynote: Ivan Andonović, Silent Herdsman ltd, Univ. of Strathclyde:
IoT-based Animal Health Services

Boris Pokrić, DunavNET: agroNET – suite of IoT based agriculture services: examples of pilots

Vladimir Crnojević, BioSense Research Institute: Novel technologies for use in agriculture

Panel with agriculture users:

MK Komerc, Delta agrar, Matijevic, Viktorija group


16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 18:00 a1
LPWA and its role in building IoT solutions

Chair: Lambros Lambrinos, Cyprus University of Technology
Domenico Arpaia
, CEO, Orbiwise: LPWA networks in practice: Experiences from deployments on all continents
Tom Casaer, CEO of AllThingsTalk: Bringing a LoRaWAN to market. Proximus-AllThingsTalk best practice
Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult
Igor Simić, Ericsson RAN Expert: Cellular for Massive IoT connectivity


16:30 – 18:00 a2
IoT for the Sensing Enterprise: challenges and achievements

Chair: Maurizio Griva, REPLY, OSMOSE exploitation manager

Fenareti Lamphataki, Sergio Gusmeroli, FutureEnterprise project and Sensing Enterprise Cluster: Implementing the Sensing Enterprise: IoT-driven Enterprise Systems in next generation EU Industries
Michele Sesana, TXT e-Solutions SPA: The sensing-liquid enterprise industrial applications in OSMOSE
Nenad Stojanović, NISSATECH: Make proactive enterprise real – the ProaSense approach
Kosmas Alexopoulos, UNI PATRAS: INTERACT


16:30 – 18:00 a3
Smart Home and Wearables, deploying the consumers IoT

Chair: Antonio Jara, HOPU and Mirko Ross, DigitalWorx

Antonio Jara , HOPU, Spain and Mirko Ross, DigitalWorx, Germany: Consumer IoT from Smart Home to Wearables, driving IoT innovation

Panel, moderated by Martin Serrano, Insight
Kit Lam, CIO Samsung Electronics R&D Institute, UK
Leire Bastida, TECNALIA, Spain
Bastian Pokorni, Fraunhofer IAO Stuttgart, Germany
John Soldatos, AIT, Greece
Domenico Rotondi, FINCONS, Italy
Nenad Stojanović, NISSATECH, Serbia
Mirko Ross, DigitalWorx, Germany
Antonio Jara, HOPU, Spain


Research day 02.06.

Chair: Antonio Skarmeta, UMU/OdinS Spain


MORNING SESSIONS

SINGLE TRACK


08:30 – 08:45 pacifik
RESEARCH DAY OPENING

Antonio Skarmeta, UMU/OdinS Spain


08:45 – 09:15 pacifik
Keynote Speech: Creating values with IoT – a human perspective

Anna Stahlborst, Luleå University of Technology


09:15 – 11:00 pacifik
From FP7 to H2020: Security, Trust and Governance

Chair: Antonio Skarmeta, UMU/OdinS Spain and Adam Kapovits, ICT-RERUM project coordinator

Presentations on results from FP7 SMARTIE, RERUM, ARMOUR and COSMOS

Adam Kapovits, ICT-RERUM project coordinator: Security and Privacy by design IoT architectural framework; the RERUM approach.
“Security and privacy trade-offs in the COSMOS IoT: HW vs SW, isolation vs participation and accuracy vs confidentiality”
Leonard Pitu , Siemens
Achilleas Marinakis , NTUA
Orfeas Voutyras, NTUA
Shahid Raza, SICS Swedish ICT: Lightweight security protocols for the IoT

Panel – Q&A – Drawing List of Recommendations and Actions

 


11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00 pacifik
From FP7 to H2020: Main tangible outcomes and lessons learned

Chair: Maurizio Spirito, ISMB

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei: AIOTI WG3 IoT standards analysis
Jaime Jimenez, Ericsson: IoT semantic interoperability – Internet Architecture Board view
Martin Bauer , Smartie-NEC : IoT Architecture in Smartie
Francois Carrez, Uniersity Surrey and George Kousiouris, NTUA: Intro to the IoT Architectural Reference Model and lessons learnt from the COSMOS project
Klaus Moessner, Univ of Surrey: SocIoTal
Dr. Takuro Yonezawa, Keio University: Clou-T


13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

3 MULTIPLE TRACKS


14:00 – 15:30 a1
Privacy protection in IoT world: challenges and potential approaches

Chair: Luca Bolognini, IIP

Panelists:
Sébastien Ziegler , coordinator, Privacy Flag and IoTLab projects
Noriswadi Ismail, scientific director, European Privacy Association
Antonio Skarmeta, Smartie
Luca Bolognini, PrivacyFlag
Santiago Suppan, Siemens AG: “IoT and Privacy: David vs. Goliath?”
Miodrag J. Mihaljević, MISANU: “Lightweight Cryptography for Privacy in IoT and M2M”


14:00 – 15:30a2
IoT-EPI: project objectives, approaches and and how to leverage FP7 outcomes

Chair:  Klaus Moessner, University of Surrey

Juan Rico, Atos Research and Innovation: VICINITY – Open virtual neighbourhood network to connect intelligent buildings and smart objects
Ivana Podnar-Žarko, FER: symbIoTe – IoT platform interoperability by designing an orchestration framework
Srđan Krčo, DunavNET: TagItSmart – IoT for mass-market products
Jelena Mitić, Siemens AG: BIG IoT – Bridging the Interoperability Gap of the Internet of Things
Arkady Zaslavsky, CSIRO: bIoTope – building IoT Open Innovation Ecosystem for connected smart objects
Levent Gurgen, CEA – Open IoT platforms


14:00 – 15:30a3
IoT applications

Chair:  Tomo Popovic, BIO-ICT

Maurizio Griva, Reply: IoT for the Liquid-Sensing Enterprise: the OSMOSE reference model
Domenico Rotondi, Fincons: IoT-enabled Product-Service Design in Manufacturing: the PSYMBIOSYS 5 tussles
Daeyoung Kim, KAIST, S. Korea: IoT based food services
T. Popović, B. Krstajić, BIO-ICT: Living sensors in precision mariculture and ecological monitoring
Milena Jovašević Stojanović, Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences: CITI-SENSE citizens’ observatory products and tools for air quality studies in cities
Franck Le Gall, eGlobalMark: Nanotech based sensor for water monitoring (PROTEUS project)


15:30 – 15:45 Coffee break

15:45 – 17:45 a1
IoT, Data Analytics and Big Data

Chair: Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey

Panelist:

Antonio Skarmeta, University Murcia – Entropy: Data Analytics in Smart Building for Energy Efficiency

Apostolos Papageorgiou, NEC: Data analytics at the network edge

Adnan Akbar, University Surrey – COSMOS: From smart homes in Taipei to intelligent transportation in Madrid : an IoT analytics architecture applicable to multiple real world use cases

John Soldatos – VITAL Enablers for IoT Analytics in Smart Cities

Ralf Toenjes, University Osnabruck – CityPulse: Reliable information processing in smart city frameworks


15:45 – 17:45 a2
International collaboration (EU, Brasil, Japan, S. Korea, Australia)

Chair: Levent Gurgen CEA & Arkady Zaslavsky, CSIRO

Panelist:
Daeyoung Kim
, KAIST, S. Korea
Marimuthu Palaniswami, University of Melbourne, Australia
Arkady Zaslavsky, CSIRO, Australia
Gabriel Marao, IoT Forum Brasil
Philippe Cousin: IoT and Big data for Africa: the waziup project, Japan
Sudha Jamhte (USA): Building Local Economies with IoT Using Global Collaborations
Takuro Yonezawa, Keio University, Japan


15:45 – 17:45 a3
IoT Research infrastructure and Testbed as a Service

Chair: Sebastien Ziegler, Mandat International

Sotiris Nikoletseas, CTI: IoT Lab
Ingrid Moerman, iMinds: Fed4FIRE
Sebastien Ziegler, MI : F-Interop
Flavio Cirillo,  NEC – FIESTA: Smart City Performance Modelling for Public Safety
Miloš Davidović , Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences: CITI-SENSE Citizens’ Observatory as Research Infrastructure

 


17:45

Closing of the IoT week



pacifik Pacific
a1 Atlantic 1
a2Atlantic 2
a3Atlantic 3
adriaticAdriatic
mediteranMediterranean
Layout mode
Predefined Skins
Custom Colors
Choose your skin color
Patterns Background
Images Background